Chapter 285C — Economic Development III
ORS 285C.170 Construction-in-process exemption
Property shall be exempt from ad valorem property taxation under this section if:
The property is located in an enterprise zone;
The property is owned or leased by an authorized business firm or the business firm is contractually obligated to own or lease the property upon the property’s being placed in service;
The property is or, upon completion of the construction, addition, modification or installation of the property, will be qualified property;
The property has not been subject to exemption under ORS 307.330 at the location;
The property is not to be operated as all or a part of a hotel, motel or destination resort; and
There is no known reason to conclude that the property or the firm will not satisfy any applicable requirements for the property to be exempt under ORS 285C.175 upon being placed in service.
Property may be exempt under this section for no more than two tax years, which must be consecutive.
In determining whether property is exempt under this section, the county assessor:
Shall adhere to the same procedures as apply under ORS 285C.175 (6) and (7); and
May require the submission of additional evidence by the authorized business firm or zone sponsor showing that the property qualifies for exemption under this section. If required, the additional evidence must be submitted on or before April 1 of the assessment year.
Official sources · 2Tap to view provenance and version history
Provenance
2025 Oregon Revised Statutes — official online source
Official online edition
- Source
- oregonlegislature.gov
- SHA-256
a9824dd5…d9e9272e- Review
- auto verified
Version history
Earlier statutory text is available in an ingested published ORS edition.
2025 Oregon Revised Statutes — official online source · active · operative text
Official source2023 Oregon Revised Statutes · active · operative text
Official source