Chapter 306 — Property Taxation Generally
ORS 306.815 Tax on transfer of real property prohibited; exceptions
A city, county, district or other political subdivision or municipal corporation of this state shall not impose, by ordinance or other law, a tax or fee upon the transfer of a fee estate in real property, or measured by the consideration paid or received upon transfer of a fee estate in real property.
A tax or fee upon the transfer of a fee estate in real property does not include any fee or charge that becomes due or payable at the time of transfer of a fee estate in real property, unless that fee or charge is imposed upon the right, privilege or act of transferring title to real property.
Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to any fee established under ORS 203.148.
Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to any tax if the ordinance or other law imposing the tax is in effect and operative on March 31, 1997.
Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to any tax or fee that is imposed upon the transfer of a fee estate in real property if the fee that is imposed under ORS 205.323, for the recording or filing of the instrument conveying the real property being transferred, is less than $107.
Official sources · 2Tap to view provenance and version history
Provenance
2025 Oregon Revised Statutes — official online source
Official online edition
- Source
- oregonlegislature.gov
- SHA-256
79a4be0f…c23b9244- Review
- auto verified
Version history
Earlier statutory text is available in an ingested published ORS edition.
2025 Oregon Revised Statutes — official online source · active · operative text
Official source2023 Oregon Revised Statutes · active · operative text
Official source