Chapter 307 — Property Subject to Taxation; Exemptions
ORS 307.150 Property used for burial, cremation or alternative disposition
Burial grounds, tombs and rights of burial, and lands and buildings on the land, not exceeding 30 acres, used for the sole purpose of a crematory or alternative disposition facility, as defined in ORS 97.010, and for burial of incinerated or reduced remains.
Lands used or held exclusively for cemetery purposes, not exceeding 600 acres.
Burial lots or space for burial of incinerated or reduced remains in buildings or grounds used or held exclusively for burial purposes.
Buildings on land described in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection that are used to store machinery or equipment used exclusively for maintenance of burial grounds.
Personal property used exclusively for cemetery, crematory or alternative disposition facility purposes.
The statement required under ORS 307.162 shall be filed by the owner of the property described in subsection (1) of this section.
Any property exclusively occupied and used as a family burial ground is exempt from ad valorem taxation.
Official sources · 2Tap to view provenance and version history
Provenance
2025 Oregon Revised Statutes — official online source
Official online edition
- Source
- oregonlegislature.gov
- SHA-256
426e9b12…775f847a- Review
- auto verified
Version history
Earlier statutory text is available in an ingested published ORS edition.
2025 Oregon Revised Statutes — official online source · active · operative text
Official source2023 Oregon Revised Statutes · active · operative text
Official source