Chapter 308 — Assessment of Property for Taxation
ORS 308.558 Taxation of aircraft; criteria; apportionment; exemption of aircraft of foreign-owned carriers
Aircraft shall be subject to assessment, taxation and exemption, as provided in this section.
Any aircraft that is required to be registered under ORS 837.040 for all or any part of the calendar year is exempt from ad valorem property taxation for the tax year beginning in the calendar year.
Any aircraft that is used or held for use by a foreign-owned carrier is exempt from ad valorem property taxation.
Subject to allocation or apportionment for out-of-state service, all other aircraft not otherwise specifically exempt from taxation or licensed in lieu thereof, and not subject to assessment by the Department of Revenue under ORS 308.505 to 308.674, shall be assessed in the county from which they are customarily operated when not in service, or if there is no customary place from which operated, then in the county in which their owner or owners reside, or if neither situs applies, then in the county in which any one of the owners maintains a place of business.
Official sources · 2Tap to view provenance and version history
Provenance
2025 Oregon Revised Statutes — official online source
Official online edition
- Source
- oregonlegislature.gov
- SHA-256
dbc989f7…cfd50261- Review
- auto verified
Version history
Earlier statutory text is available in an ingested published ORS edition.
2025 Oregon Revised Statutes — official online source · active · operative text
Official source2023 Oregon Revised Statutes · active · operative text
Official source