Chapter 311 — Collection of Property Taxes
ORS 311.668 Eligibility of individuals by age or disability; limits on household income and net worth; delinquent or canceled deferred taxes
An individual who is, or two or more individuals filing a claim jointly each of whom is, 62 years of age or older on or before April 15 of the calendar year in which the claim is filed; or
An individual who is a person with a disability as of April 15 of the calendar year in which the claim is filed, regardless of the age of the individual or the age or disability of other individuals occupying the homestead.
If a trustee of an inter vivos trust that was created by and is revocable by an individual, who is both the trustor and a beneficiary of the trust and who is otherwise eligible to claim deferral of taxes under this section, owns the fee simple estate under a recorded instrument of sale, the trustee may act for the individual in complying with the provisions of ORS 311.666 to 311.701.
This section may not be construed to require the spouse of an individual to file a claim jointly with the individual even though the spouse may be eligible to claim the deferral jointly with the individual.
Household income of $70,000 or more; or
Net worth of $500,000 or more.
For each tax year beginning on or after July 1, 2027, the Department of Revenue shall recompute the maximum household income under this subsection as follows:
Divide the average Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, West Region, for the first six months of the calendar year immediately preceding the calendar year in which the tax year begins by the average U.S. City Average Consumer Price Index for the first six months of 2026.
Recompute the maximum household income by multiplying $70,000 by the appropriate indexing factor determined under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
Any change in the maximum household income determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $500.
Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, deferral may not be granted under ORS 311.666 to 311.701 with respect to a claim if, at the time the claim is filed, property taxes imposed on the homestead of any individual filing the claim have been deferred and are delinquent or have been canceled.
This subsection does not apply to the claim by a surviving spouse or disabled heir to continue deferral under ORS 311.688.
Official sources · 2Tap to view provenance and version history
Provenance
2025 Oregon Revised Statutes — official online source
Official online edition
- Source
- oregonlegislature.gov
- SHA-256
a1d95b71…17bda4d3- Review
- auto verified
Version history
Earlier statutory text is available in an ingested published ORS edition.
2025 Oregon Revised Statutes — official online source · active · operative text
Official source2023 Oregon Revised Statutes · active · operative text
Official source