Chapter 315 — Personal and Corporate Income or Excise Tax Credits
ORS 315.237 Employee and dependent scholarship program payments
As used in this section, “qualified scholarship” means a scholarship that meets the criteria set forth or incorporated into the letter of employee and dependent scholarship program certification issued under ORS 348.618.
A credit against the taxes otherwise due under ORS chapter 316 is allowed to a resident employer (or, if the taxpayer is a corporation that is an employer, under ORS chapter 317 or 318) that has received:
Program certification under ORS 348.618; and
Tax credit certification under ORS 348.621 for the calendar year in which the tax year of the taxpayer begins.
The amount of the credit allowed to a taxpayer under this section shall equal 50 percent of the amount of qualified scholarship funds actually paid to or on behalf of qualified scholarship recipients during the tax year.
The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the tax liability of the taxpayer for the tax year.
The credit allowed to a taxpayer for a tax year under this section may not exceed $50,000.
Any tax credit otherwise allowable under this section that is not used by the taxpayer in a particular year may be carried forward and offset against the taxpayer’s tax liability for the next succeeding tax year. Any credit remaining unused in the next succeeding tax year may be carried forward and used in the second succeeding tax year, and likewise any credit not used in that second succeeding tax year may be carried forward and used in the third succeeding tax year, and any credit not used in that third succeeding tax year may be carried forward and used in the fourth succeeding tax year, and any credit not used in that fourth succeeding tax year may be carried forward and used in the fifth succeeding tax year, but may not be carried forward for any tax year thereafter.
In the case of a credit allowed under this section for purposes of ORS chapter 316:
A nonresident shall be allowed the credit under this section in the proportion provided in ORS 316.117.
If a change in the status of a taxpayer from resident to nonresident or from nonresident to resident occurs, the credit allowed by this section shall be determined in a manner consistent with ORS 316.117.
The credit shall be claimed on the form and in the time and manner in which the department shall prescribe. If the taxpayer is required to do so by the department, the taxpayer shall file a copy of the letter of tax credit certification with the taxpayer’s return for the tax year in which a credit under this section is claimed. [2001 c.475 §8; 2011 c.637 §102; 2019 c.384 §10]
Note: Section 24, chapter 913, Oregon Laws 2009, provides:
Official sources · 2Tap to view provenance and version history
Provenance
2025 Oregon Revised Statutes — official online source
Official online edition
- Source
- oregonlegislature.gov
- SHA-256
db2a33bb…750ba9c4- Review
- auto verified
Version history
Earlier statutory text is available in an ingested published ORS edition.
2025 Oregon Revised Statutes — official online source · active · operative text
Official source2023 Oregon Revised Statutes · active · operative text
Official source